Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.

Wood Turning Lathe

From OHO - search engine for sustainable open hardware projects

Wood Turning Lathe

Basic Data

Category: Lathes for wood

URL (first publication): https://practicalaction.org/knowledge-centre/resources/wood-turning-lathe/

Keywords: wood, lathe, machining, safety, bed, tool, tailstock, clamp, supports, woodworking

License: CC BY-SA 4.0

Organization: Practical Action

Project status: Active

Certification status: In process

Technical documentation


Contains PDF-drawings: Yes

CAD files are editable: Yes

Assembly instructions are published: No

Bill of materials is published: Yes







no

yes yes








Oseg wtl img02.jpg

Description

Drawings and 3d models to build a woodworking lathe with 1500 mm bed

Project published under CC-BY-SA 4.0 license

Technical documentation


+ General Reviews General Reviews

Parts list

Pos. Pos. old Qty. Part Name Part code Part Type Specifications Review Status Show All Comments
A1 1 WOOD TURNING LATHE A1

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
A2 1 WOOD TURNING LATHE A2

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
B 1 PARTS LIST B

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1 1 BED 1

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.1 2 TOP 1.1 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.2 2 BASE 1.2 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.3 4 LEGS A 1.3 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.4 1 LEGS B 1.4 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.5 2 BASE CROSS SUPPORT 1.5 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.6 2 FLAT BAR C 1.6 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.7 1 FLAT BAR B 1.7 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.8 2 FLAT BAR A 1.8 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.9 1 ENGINE SUPPORT 1.9 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.10 4 Metric Formed Hex Screw - Formed Hex Screw - Metric (2) 1.10 Standard ANSI B18.2.3.2M - M8x1,25 x 25(1).ipt

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.11 2 Circular Washer 1.11 Standard IFI 542 - 16(1).ipt

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.12 2 Lock Washers (Metric Series) Heavy Helical Spring Lock Washers. 1.12 Standard ASME B18.21.2M - 16B.ipt

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.13 3 Heavy Hex Screw (Regular Thread - Metric) 1.13 Standard ANSI B18.2.3.3M - M16x2 x 40.ipt

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.14 5 Hex Jam Nut 1.14 Standard ANSI B18.2.4.5M - M16 x 2.ipt

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.15 4 Hex Jam Nut 1.15 Standard ANSI B18.2.4.5M - M8 x 1.25.ipt

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
2 1 DRIVE BELT GUARD 2

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
2.1 1 BELT GUARD 2.1 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
2.2 2 FLAT BAR 2.2 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3 1 HEAD STOCK SPLINDLE 3

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.1 1 HEADSTOCK SHAFT 3.1 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.2 2 HEADSTOCK BEARING CAPS 3.2 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.3 1 BASE CYLINDER 3.3 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.4 1 BASE TUBE 3.4 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.5 2 PULLEY 3.5 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.6 1 CRADLE 3.6

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.7 1 LIVE CENTER 3.7 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.8 2 Airframe Ball Bearings, Single Row, Rigid, Diameter Series 2 3.8 Standard ANSI_AFBMA 16.1 - 25 x 52 x 17.ipt

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4 1 TAILSTOCK LOCK 4

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4.1 2 FLAT BAR 4.1 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4.2 2 PLATEN 4.2 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4.3 1 Metric Heavy Hex Bolt 4.3 Standard ANSI B18.2.3.6M - M16 x 2 x 70.ipt

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
5 1 TAIL STOCK 5

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
5.1 1 TYPE U BEAM 5.1 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
5.2 1 PLATEN 5.2 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
5.3 1 TUBE 5.3 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
5.4 1 THREADED BAR 5.4 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
5.5 1 TAIL STOCK LIVE CENTER 5.5 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
5.6 1 Heavy Hex Nut 5.6 Standard ANSI B18.2.4.6M - M20 x 2.5 - 0,8.ipt

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
6 1 TOOL POST CLAMP PARTS 6

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
6.1 2 TUBE A 6.1 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
6.2 2 PLATEN B 6.2 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
7 1 TOOL POST PARTS 7

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
7.1 1 FRAME A 7.1 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
7.2 1 FRAME B 7.2 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
7.3 1 TOOL REST B 7.3 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
7.4 1 TOOL REST C 7.4 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
7.5 1 TOOLREST BANJO 7.5 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
7.6 1 TOOL REST A 7.6 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
8 1 MOTOR 8 Buy

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews

Report this page


OPEN HARDWARE OBSERVATORY 2020
|
  • Imprint
  • |
  • Terms of use
  • Contact
  • |
  • Feedback for Beta Version
  • |
  • Privacy notice
  • |
  • CC-BY 4.0