Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.

Wind Mill Pump

From OHO - search engine for sustainable open hardware projects

Wind Mill Pump

Basic Data

Category: Savonius wind turbines

URL (first publication): https://www.ircwash.org/resources/how-construct-cheap-wind-machine-pumping-water-instructions-building-savonius-rotor-water

Keywords: savonius, rotor, cheap, blueprints, construction, wind turbine, vawt, Brace Research Institute, oil drum, diaphragm pump, water

License: CC BY-SA 4.0

Organization: Brace Research Institute

Project status: Active

Certification status: In process

Translation status: 1-Without Translation

Technical documentation

Maturity of the project: prototype


Contains PDF-drawings: Yes

Assembly instructions are published: Yes

Bill of materials is published: Yes

Contributing guide is published: No

Mechanical hardware

Contains original mechanical hardware: Yes

CAD Format:

License for mechanical hardware: CC BY-SA 4.0

Electronic hardware

Contains original electronic hardware: No







no

yes yes



Other

Contains original software: No




Technology Readyness Level TRL: 7






Oseg wmp view0.jpg

Description

Plans and 3d models to build a DIY equipment to pump water using a Savonius turbine and a diaphragm pump.


Original design by Brace Research Institute, published under a CC-BY-SA 4.0 license.

This project was supported by the german Foundation E.ON Stiftung.

Technical documentation


+ General Reviews General Reviews

Parts list

Pos. Pos. old Qty. Part Name Part code Part Type Specifications Review Status Show All Comments
A1 wind mill pump A1

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
A2 wind mill pump A2

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
B Part list B

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1 1 The Rotor 1

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.1 2 4 1/2 oil drum 1.1 Production 200-litre drum 867 height x 584 diam

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.2 2 plates plywood 1.2 Production plywood

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.3 3 2 flange support 1.3 Production structural steel A36

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1.4 2 rotor shaft 1.4 Production steel C45

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
2 6 Frame 2

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
2.1 2 supporting laths 50x25x3000 2.1 structural steel A36

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
2.2 2 supporting laths 50x25x1300 2.2 structural steel A36

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
2.3 4 1 top adaptor 2.3 Production steel C45

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
2.4 4 1 bottom adaptor 2.4 Production steel C45

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
2.5 2 self alighing bearing 2.5 Standard bearing 6205 - 25x56x15

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
2.6 2 bearing support 2.6 Production steel C45

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
2.7 2 rectangular flancher 2.7 Production steel C45

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
2.8 3 securing bolt 2.8 Standard round head screw, galvanized steel

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
2.9 3 securing nut 2.9 Standard galvanized steel

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3 7 drive 3 Production

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.1 1 Excentric 3.1 Production steel C45

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.2 8b-8c horizontal connecting rod 3.2

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.2.1 8c connecting rod 3.2.1 Standard connecting rod of a motorcycle or small car engine

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.2.2 2 water pipe 1"x150 3.2.2 Standard galvanized pipe 1"

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.2.3 rod horizont 1x1x 600 3.2.3 Production wood strip

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.2.4 1 nipple 1" 3.2.4 Standard galvanized pipe 1" fitting

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.2.5 2 Sheet metal bracket 3.2.5 Production steel C45

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.3 9 bell crank 3.3 Production steel C45

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.4 pivot plate 3.4 Production sheet steel C45

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.5 8a adjustable pumprod forkend 3.5

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.5.1 2 Sheet metal bracket 3.5.1 Production sheet steel C45

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.5.2 1 nipple 1" 3.5.2 Standard galvanized pipe 1" fitting

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.5.3 1 water pipe 1"x150 3.5.3 Standard galvanized pipe 1"

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.5.4 1 rod vert 1x1x 600 3.5.4 Production wood strip

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.5.5 8b 1 stirrup 3.5.5 Production structural steel A36

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.5.6 2 sheet metal bracket 3.5.6 Production

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.6 16 bolts M6x30 3.6 Standard round head screw, galvanized steel

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.7 16 nut M6 3.7 Standard galvanized steel

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4 10 1 pump 4

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4.1 1 pumpbody oring 4.1 Production steel C45

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4.2 1 pumpbody disk 4.2 Production steel C45

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4.3 1 rubber diafphragm 4.3 Production rubber

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4.4 2 flange ring 4.4 Production steel C45

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4.5 2 spacer 4.5 Production wood

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4.6 4 galvanised pipe 1" x 50 4.6 Standard galvanized pipe 1"

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4.7 2 galvanised elbow 1"-90º 4.7 Standard galvanized pipe 1" fitting

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4.8 1 inlet valve 4.8 Standard galvanized check valve 1" fitting

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4.9 1 outlet valve 4.9 Standard galvanized check valve 1" fitting

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4.10 1 Mounting bar - U1"x2"x6x 350 4.10 Standard structural steel profile

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4.11 8 bolts M6x30 4.11 Standard hexagonal head screw, galvanized steel

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4.12 8 nut M6 4.12 Standard galvanized steel

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews

Report this page


OPEN HARDWARE OBSERVATORY 2020
|
  • Imprint
  • |
  • Terms of use
  • Contact
  • |
  • Feedback for Beta Version
  • |
  • Privacy notice
  • |
  • CC-BY 4.0