Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.

Small water turbine

From OHO - search engine for sustainable open hardware projects

Small water turbine

Basic Data

Category: Other water turbines

URL (first publication): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OIiDhCbWQEA

Keywords: turbine, hidraulic, turbomachinery, water, renewable, sustainable, electric power, mit

License: CERN OHL v1.2

Organization: Practical Action

Project status: Active

Certification status: Approved

Technical documentation


Contains PDF-drawings: Yes

CAD files are editable: Yes

Assembly instructions are published: No

Bill of materials is published: Yes







no

yes yes








Description

This project shows the construction plans for a small 5 kW water turbine based on the research of Dr. Mohammad Durali at MIT.

According to the original development, the equipment would be used to feed an electrical network (coffee farm in South America), which is why they have selected a 60Hz generator, however, I believe that this can be adapted to the needs of whoever is going to replicate it. In any case, the same orciginal design was followed.

Project published under a CERN-OHL license.

This project was supported by the german Foundation E.ON Stiftung.

Technical documentation


+ General Reviews General Reviews

Parts list

Pos. Pos. old Qty. Part Name Part code Part Type Specifications Review Status Show All Comments
A1 small water turbine A1 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
A2 Presentation A2 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
B Parts-list B

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
C Technical notes C General notes

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
1 AF311 1 front adaptor 1 Production CAST IRON

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
2 AF312 1 middle section 2 Production CAST IRON

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3 AF313 1 drain chute 3 Production STEEL C45

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.1 AF313A back plate 3.1 Production STEEL C45

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.2 AF313B front flange 3.2 Production STEEL C45

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.3 AF313C curved plate 3.3 Production STEEL C45

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.4 AF313D 2 side plate 3.4 Production STEEL C45

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
3.5 AF313E front plate 3.5 Production STEEL C45

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
4 AF314(1) nose 4 Production See Technical notes

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
5 AF315A stator blading 5 Production See Technical notes

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
6 AF316A rotor blading 6 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
6.1 rotor blading 6.1 Production See Technical notes

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
6.2 rotor washer 6.2 Production 1,5 mm STEEL SHEET

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
7 AF318A diffuser blanding 7 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
7.1 diffuser blanding 7.1 Production See Technical notes

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
7.2 diffuser washer 7.2 Production 1,5 mm STEEL SHEET

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
8 AF320A bush 8 Production see tech. notes

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
9 AF321A slotted disk 9 Production ALUMINIUM

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
10 AF321B key 10 Standard key 6 x 6 x 36.0, HARD STEEL

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
11 Transmission (hub assembly) 11 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
11.1 AF322 shaft 11.1 Production STAINLESS STEEL

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
11.2 AF323A hub housing 11.2 Production CAST STEEL

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
11.3 AF323B front cap 11.3 Standard 1,5 mm STEEL SHEET

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
11.4 AF323C ball bearing 11.4 Standard bearing 206-SX adater and nut G-Y or equivalent estándar part

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
11.5 AF323D seal 11.5 Standard GARLOCK 78*0542

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
11.6 AF324 big sprocket 11.6 Standard brownign 40P60 - 1/2" pich - 60 teeth - Dia.: 9.55"

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
11.7 AF325 small sprocket 11.7 Standard brownign Nº 4024 - 1/2" pich - 24 teeth - Dia.: 3.83"

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
11.8 AF326 chain 11.8 Standard brownign Nº 40 - 1/2" pich Nº 40

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
11.9 AF323 bolt 3/16" x 32 x 5/16" 11.9 Standard

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
12 AF327 frame 12 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
12.1 AF327A side angles 12.1 Production steel A36

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
12.2 AF327B top angle 12.2 Production steel A36

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
12.3 AF3227C top plate 12.3 Production steel A36

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
12.4 AF3227D bar plate 12.4 Production steel A36

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
12.5 AF3227E foundation plate 12.5 Production steel A36

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
13 AF328 oil bath cover 13 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
13.1 plate front cover 13.1 Production 2-3 MM STEEL SHEET

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
13.2 band side cover 13.2 Production 2-3 MM STEEL SHEET

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
13.3 plate down cover 13.3 Production 2-3 MM STEEL SHEET

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
13.4 brake angle cover 13.4 Production STEEL A36

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
13.5 brake bar cover 13.5 Production 2-3 MM STEEL SHEET

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
14 AF329 back oil bath cover 14 Production

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
14.1 plate back cover 14.1 Production 2-3 MM STEEL SHEET

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
14.2 bar for plate front 14.2 Production 2-3 MM STEEL SHEET

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
15 AF330 Generator 15 Standard 5 KW; 115-230 V;21,5 A; 60Hz

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
16 AF331A 20 bolt 5/8"x12 - 2 1/2" 16 Standard

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
17 AF331B 20 nut 5/8"x12 17 Standard

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
18 AF331C 20 plain washer 5/8" 18 Standard

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
19 AF332A 4 bolt 1/2"x12 - 1 1/2" 19 Standard

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
20 AF332B 4 nut 1/2"x12 20 Standard

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
21 AF332C 4 plain washer 1/2" 21 Standard

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
22 AF333A 4 bolt 9/16"x12 - 2" 22 Standard

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
23 AF333B 4 nut 9/16"x12 23 Standard

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
24 AF333C 4 plain washer 9/16" 24 Standard

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
25 AF333D 4 lock washer 9/16" 25 Standard

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
26 AF334A 1 bolt 3/8"x16 - 2" 26 Standard

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
27 AF334B 2 wing nut 3/8"x16 27 Standard

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
28 AF334C 1 plain washer 3/8" 28 Standard

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews
29 AF334 4 ALIGNMENT-PIN 29 Standard HARD STEEL

REV1: Approved
REV2: Approved

Edit Edit All

Item Reviews

Report this page


OPEN HARDWARE OBSERVATORY 2020
|
  • Imprint
  • |
  • Terms of use
  • Contact
  • |
  • Feedback for Beta Version
  • |
  • Privacy notice
  • |
  • CC-BY 4.0